"openingHoursSpecification": { Roundtree Bonding Agency assists clients every day of the year and always explains how the bonding process works. 88-344; s. 7, ch. Florida Statute Section 784.07(2) states that: [w]henever any person is charged with knowingly committing an assault or battery upon a law enforcement officer the offense for which the person is charged shall be reclassified as follows: , (b) In the case of battery, from a misdemeanor of the first degree to a felony of the third degree.. If a person, while committing the crime of battery : 1. "https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCzF8RWPpr2mAd6C78F66X8A", Nothing on this site should be taken as legal advice for any individual case or situation. Sentence for Aggravated Battery with a Deadly Weapon.